Sport Traditions - NOVA Athletics Student-Athlete Honors and Awards

The history of NOVA teams and student-athletes that have been recognized for athletic and academic achievements by the NJCAA and other governing associations. 

2012-13 

           
Academic Recogntion            
Sport                  Student Name                   Award   Sport Category    
Men's Basketball Anuar Khvan-Beiseoub  Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence      NJCAA    
  Anuar Khvan-Beiseoub Region XX All Academic Team       NJCAA Region XX    
Men's Soccer Robert Holdren Exemplary Academic Achievement
  NJCAA    
  Robert Holdren Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Women's Volleyball Anita Rios Exemplary Academic Achievement
  NJCAA    
  Anita Rios Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    

 

Alanah Jones Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    

                                                                                                                                                
Athletic Recogntion                                                     
Sport                                 Student Name        Award   Sport Category    
Women's Volleyball Shannon Pier All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Shannon Pier All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Arianna Gore All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
  Anita Rios All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Anita Rios All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-II    
Men's Soccer Jhon Rosado-Ramirez All Region First Team   Region XX D-III    
  Abdelillah Boudisa All Region Second Team   Region XX D-III    
Men's Basketball Shuaib Kamara All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
Men's Lacrosse Greg Gowdy All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX    
             

2013-14

           
Team Awards            
Women's Volleyball Region XX Runners-up Region XX D-II        
             
Academic Recognition            
Sport Student Name Award   Sport Category    
Women's Cross Country Alexandra Willey Academic All-NJCAA Team   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association    
  Alexandra Willey Superior Academic Achievement   NJCAA    
  Alexandra Willey Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Women's Volleyball Arianna Gore Exemplary Academic Achievement   NJCAA    

Arianna Gore Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Men's Soccer Chris Ludwinski Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Men's Lacrosse Greg Gowdy Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence      NJCAA    
  Greg Gowdy Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Men's Basketball Brian McDonald Region XX All Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
             
Athletic Recognition            
Sport Student Name Award   Sport Category    
Women's Volleyball Olivia Franjie All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Rachel Suttee All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Rachel Suttee
All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
  Somya Leskanich All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Katarina Pavic All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Katarina Pavic All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-II    
  Arianna Gore All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
Men's Soccer Abdel Alnimiry All Region Second Team   Region XX D-III    
Men's Basketball Khalil Jabbie  All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
  Khalil Jabbie All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II (District A)    
Men's Lacrosse Greg Gowdy All Region Second Team   Region XX    
  Zach Hart All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX    
             

2014-15

           
Team Awards
         
Women's Cross Country   Region XX Champion Region XX D-I  
   
Women's Volleyball Region XX Champion Region XX D-II        
Men's Basketball Region XX Runners-up Region XX D-II        
Women's Cross Country All-Academic Team NJCAA        
             
Academic Recognition            
Sport Student Name Award   Sport Category    
Women's Cross Country Alexandra Willey Exemplary Academic Achievement   NJCAA    
  Alexandra Willey Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Men's Soccer Dennis Almaraz Superior Academic Achievement   NJCAA    
  Dennis Alamraz Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
  Jameel Yusuf Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Women's Volleyball Somya Leskanich Exemplary Academic Achievement   NJCAA    
  Somya Leskanich Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
  Rachel Suttee Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Women's Basketball Carolyn Oare Superior Academic Achievement   NJCAA    
Women's Basketball Natalie Wright Exemplary Academic Achievement   NJCAA    
  Carolyn Oare Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
  Natalie Wright Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Men's Lacrosse  Nathan Bushweller   Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
Softball Jenna Booth Region XX Academic Team   NJCAA Region XX    
             
Athletic Recognition            
             
Sport Student Name  Award    Sport Category    
Women's Cross Country Heather Mwitanti All Region Team   Region XX D-I    
  Jeanna Mazaris All Region Team   Region XX D-I    
 Men's Soccer Darwin Vasquez All Region Second Team   Region XX D-III    
 Women's Volleyball Olivia Franjie All Tournament Team - MVP   Region XX D-II    

Olivia Franjie All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Somya Leskanich All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Somya Leskanich All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Rachel Suttee All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Rachel Suttee All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
  Jesi Gallogly All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-II    
 Men's Basketball Mortimer Berchie  All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Mortimer Berchie All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
  Korey Williams All Tournament Team   Region XX D-II    
 Men's Lacrosse Zach Hart All Region First Team   Region XX     
  Laron Hinton All Region First Team   Region XX    
  Dawson Long All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX    
  Zach Hart All Tournament Team   Region XX    
     

 

 

 

 

2015-16

           
Team Awards            
Women's Cross Country
Region XX Champion
Region XX D-I
       
Athletic Recognition            
             
Sport Student Name Award   Sport Category    
Women's Cross Country Alyssa Johnson All Region Team   Region XX D-I    
  Brittany Spivey Academic All State   VaSID    
  Alyssa Johnson Pinnacle Award for Academic Excellence  
  NJCAA    
  MacKenzie Morris Exemplary Academic Achievement Award   NJCAA    
  Alyssa Johnson All-Academic Team   NJCAA    
  MacKenzie Morris All-Academic Team   NJCAA    
  Alyssa Johnson Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association    
  MacKenzie Morris Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association    
  Cary Brown Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association    
  Karla Evora Scholar All-America   NJCAA Cross Country Coaches Association    
Men's Soccer Romain Iff All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-III    
  Evan Kiani All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-III    
  Huber Letona All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-III    
  Christopher Nunes All Tournament   Region XX D-III    
  Huber Letona All Tournament   Region XX D-III    
  Romain Iff Superior Academic Achievement Award   NJCAA    
  Evan Kani Exemplary Academic Achievement Award   NJCAA    
  Mohamed Elnoubi All-Academic Team   NJCAA    
  Romain Iff All-Academic Team   NJCAA    
  Evan Kiani All-Academic Team   NJCAA    
Volleyball Brigitte Weber All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Shannielle Joiner All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-II    
Men's Basketball Samuel Taylor All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Samuel Taylor All Tournament   Region XX D-II    
Women's Basketball Christian Roberts All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Mikaela Cunningham Exemplary Academic Achievement Award   NJCAA    
Lacrosse Reace Bledsoe Academic All State   VaSID    
  Reace Bledsoe
Exemplary Academic Achievement Award   NJCAA    
  Michael Carswell Exemplary Academic Achievement Award   NJCAA    
  Reace Bledsoe All-Academic Team   NJCAA    

2016-17

           
Team Awards            
Women's Cross Country Region XX Champions Region XX D-I        
Athletic Recognition            
Sport Student Name Award   Sport Category    
Women's Cross Country Emily Compton All Region Team   Region XX D-I    
  Cary Brown All Region Team   Region XX D-I    
  Sarah Dierlam All Region Team   Region XX D-I    
Men's Soccer Keyvan Montero All Tournament   Region XX D-III    
  Yeongmyeong Yoon All Tournament   Region XX D-III    
  Alan Duran All Region First Team   Region XX D-III    
  Leland Jameson All Region First Team   Region XX D-III    
  Keyvan Montero All Region Second Team   Region XX D-III    
  Roberto Rivera-Greenwood All Region Second Team   Region XX D-III    
  Alex MacNabb All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-III    
Volleyball Jewels Bonnette All Tournament   Region XX D-II    
  Jewels Bonnette All Region First Team   Region XX D-II    
  Nikola Knapova All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
  Aden Asefa All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-II    
Men's Basketball Addison Burgess All Region Honorable Mention   Region XX D-II    
  Tariq Felder All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
Women's Basketball Jalita Montgomery All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II    
  Sheila Sherrill All Region Second Team   Region XX D-II